Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 2nd Village Army Question

  1. #1
    Guardsman
    Join Date
    15.01.2009
    Posts
    215

    Default 2nd Village Army Question

    I now have a second village and I just finished building my barracks. Why can I not build Spearman, Axeman, and Scouts? I already researched them all.

  2. #2
    Natarian Knight han2's Avatar
    Join Date
    15.11.2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    2,774

    Default

    you need to research them again in the 2nd vill
    Trust me, better than help.travian.com.
    Quote Originally Posted by AAA batteries View Post
    LOL han2's dream come true
    Ummm... not really...
    Funniest Guide ever!!!!

  3. #3
    Guardsman
    Join Date
    15.01.2009
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by han2 View Post
    you need to research them again in the 2nd vill
    What!! I already researched them once. Why do I have to research them again?

  4. #4
    Natarian Knight han2's Avatar
    Join Date
    15.11.2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    2,774

    Default

    ask the travian developers... but if I must answer, I think it'll add the depth of the strategy.
    Trust me, better than help.travian.com.
    Quote Originally Posted by AAA batteries View Post
    LOL han2's dream come true
    Ummm... not really...
    Funniest Guide ever!!!!

  5. #5
    Natarian Knight HARMUNDOOZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.11.2008
    Location
    cookieville
    Posts
    2,843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COKEDUDE View Post
    What!! I already researched them once. Why do I have to research them again?
    Thats because the villagers of your new village has no military training and must learn from the academy.
    ........................................Helpful Links(different from nubbles')
    Quest Guide|Teuton Guide|Gaul Guide(Speed)|Gaul Guide|Roman Guide|Analyser|Travian Map

  6. #6
    Natarian Knight Arcca's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2008
    Location
    Headphones on, world off.
    Posts
    3,835

    Default

    Each new village is like new account.
    You must make everything from 0, just with difference, as you can send resources from your 1st village to help it grow faster...

    And please start reading help.travian.com, and using search function, as this question has already been answered...

  7. #7
    Natarian Knight han2's Avatar
    Join Date
    15.11.2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    2,774

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HARMUNDOOZ View Post
    Thats because the villagers of your new village has no military training and must learn from the academy.
    I never thought that!

    I thought that the knowledge of first village can be transferred to second?
    Trust me, better than help.travian.com.
    Quote Originally Posted by AAA batteries View Post
    LOL han2's dream come true
    Ummm... not really...
    Funniest Guide ever!!!!

  8. #8
    Natarian Knight HARMUNDOOZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.11.2008
    Location
    cookieville
    Posts
    2,843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by han2 View Post
    I never thought that!

    I thought that the knowledge of first village can be transferred to second?
    Yeah it can, but that would be too complicated because the people of the first village has to go to the second one to train them and that would cause the population of the first to decrease and the second to increase which would cause a big mess.

    Personally, I think that they should just make it a one time research.
    ........................................Helpful Links(different from nubbles')
    Quest Guide|Teuton Guide|Gaul Guide(Speed)|Gaul Guide|Roman Guide|Analyser|Travian Map

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HARMUNDOOZ View Post
    Yeah it can, but that would be too complicated because the people of the first village has to go to the second one to train them and that would cause the population of the first to decrease and the second to increase which would cause a big mess.

    Personally, I think that they should just make it a one time research.
    Then they would have to increase the costs to balance it, and getting the research in the first village will take too long, and people will start crying.

  10. #10

    Default 2nd Village

    If you have trained settlers in the first village, and then send them to create a second village, they should have all the research knowledge. Personally, I don't think they are receiving a quality training course. Maybe the class sizes are too large, or maybe the teachers are not paid enough. Don't know, but I think the knowledge from one Academy should be allowed to filter to your other villages. But then, I am not the developer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using army from another village?
    By markons in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 24.04.2010, 07:35
  2. My first village's army
    By Scary Man in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15.08.2009, 21:41
  3. Build army on every village or just use one?
    By Tsc in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04.05.2009, 20:35
  4. 1st Village Army
    By PsylentStorm in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 30.07.2008, 17:43
  5. village destroyed -question about army
    By bwod in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28.08.2007, 09:25

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •