Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Cages - T4

  1. #11
    Pikeman
    Join Date
    21.10.2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    14

    Default

    1. I sent no troops with my hero.
    2. I really sent the cages.
    3. This maybe the reason, but its very UNLIKELY because there were 19 troops and when I tried again on another oasis it again didn't happen.
    4. I sent my hero to an oasis which HAD troops.

    I didn't get a battle report but a normal adventure report in both the adventures; in the first- Nothing valuable found and in the second 25x ointment.

  2. #12
    Natarian Knight Odinsstaff's Avatar
    Join Date
    22.08.2008
    Location
    I am Odin's Staff. I am either in Odin's hands or by his side.
    Posts
    2,825

    Default

    I think you sent him on an adventure then.
    Adventures can spawn at any place, Natar villages, empty village slots, oases, even villages of other players. Sending the hero there on the adventure doesn't actually affect the tile the adventure spawned on.

    To capture animals, you have to raid the oases like you would normally raid a village/oasis, with cages in the hero's bag (Drop them in the small box at the bottom right, opposite to the horse slot)

  3. #13
    Axerider
    Join Date
    01.03.2008
    Posts
    397

    Default

    Yes it sounds like you sent him on an adventure.

    You can send your hero on an adventure from the Hero adventure screen.

    But as Odinstaff says, adventures spawn at locations on the map like natar villages and oasis.

    When an adventure appears on an oasis and you bring up the oasis page that shows you how many troops are in the oasis, you get an extra link underneath the "raid oasis" link, that says "start adventure"

    You probably clicked on this.

  4. #14
    Pikeman
    Join Date
    21.10.2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    14

    Default Problem Solved

    @Odinsstaff, BrutalBob

    I sent him on a raid and he captured the animals. Thank-you!

  5. #15
    MOD bg
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BrutalBob View Post
    There are several possibilities (unfortunately all of them involve some sort of error on your part )

    - You sent some troops with the hero in which case a fight took place and no troops were trapped
    - You accidentally didnt send the cages, even though you think you did
    - Someone else raided and killed (or captured) the oasis animals before you got there
    - You sent your hero to an empty oasis, an occupied or to a different oasis that had no troops.

    Of course there is a very remote possibility of a system bug but I would imagine it is highly unlikely and more likely that something like one of the above happened.

    Was there a battle report? Did you kill any nature troops?

    Just try it again
    Hi,

    I'd just like to point out that you can send troops if you like. But still no fight will take place and the animals are captured... I've done it.

    -bg

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to empty CAGES
    By Barbarian in forum General topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05.11.2014, 20:49
  2. Cages
    By Violaine in forum Ideas
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27.03.2014, 00:10
  3. where do cages go
    By Brad fudge in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17.02.2012, 19:46
  4. T4 Cages
    By dooglash sontoosh in forum General
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 25.02.2011, 21:18
  5. Cages
    By Majmun in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04.12.2010, 23:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •