Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: So how to get out of croplock?

  1. #1
    sumosalad
    Guest

    Default So how to get out of croplock?

    Yep without gold? and help from ppl?

  2. #2
    Natarian Knight Heinz-James's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.02.2009
    Posts
    934

    Default

    do you have a marketplace?

    If yes - then trade whatever you have for crop - as the crop arrives, build a field.. if not - then you can only do it with help from people..

    I presume you have only 1 village... or more than 1 but all crop locked.

    If you have more than 1 village, then just send some crop to your crop locked village.. just small amounts.

    Build crop fields up to level 5, and then you're away.
    Quote Originally Posted by Imran View Post
    (to TheSeid)I'm in the S8 Restart skype room and I even talked to you a couple of times while waiting for the server to start. Made me a feel a little dirty afterwards =P

  3. #3
    Axerider
    Join Date
    01.03.2008
    Posts
    397

    Default

    Crop lock is very overrated. It is rarely as bad as it seems.

    However your conditions of 'without gold' and 'without help from other ppl' is very limiting as most people have at least one of these.

    People to help is one of the key requirements of the game.

  4. #4
    Guardsman GIRoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.01.2011
    Posts
    125

    Default crop lock

    Depends how badly you are "bleeding" you may need to knock down some buildings, that will help to reduce crop consumption, 2nd. send troops if any to a friend, 3rd. delete.

  5. #5
    Natarian Knight
    Join Date
    30.10.2010
    Posts
    680

    Default

    If that's you only village and nobody gives you a hand(send you some crop) then I'm afraid it's the end of the line from you. Otherwise just transfer some from your other villages, build crop fields up to level 5 and you'll be out of crop lock.

    A professional crop lock also includes main building so demolishing other buildings(like another poster suggested) would be impossible without external help. Then again a friend would send some crop rather than cata your buildings, lol. Also a pro crop lock also includes market so npc is not possible...

    Now for the T4 version ONLY there is the possibility or changing all allocated skill points to resources and then modify the production to crop. That way you can get almost any village out of crop lock. Unless it's your only village, you need a hero mansion there though...

    Good luck

  6. #6
    Guardsman GIRoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.01.2011
    Posts
    125

    Default croplock

    Professional...Professional, well maybe describing a player this way is ok though I think advanced or skilled would be more appropriate for this game, just the same either begs the point of destruction of some buildings to lower the crop consumption, which would be a valid option in a crop lock situation, given that you are not hit by a "professional" a draw down of buildings will help to recover from crop lock.

  7. #7
    Guardsman lanrola's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.12.2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    "professional" was related to the word "croplock" if you were croplocked so that you have negative crop production, no granary, no main building and no market... well then i agree with benchmark, if its your only vill then no other way than to restart. Without external help you wont get out of it.

    If its not the only your vill, or attacker forgot to knock down MB (considering you have lvl10 it will be good) or marketplae, you have chance to do what was suggested: to demolish useless buildings to free some crop, to trade other res for crop or to help yourself with resending res from another vill and upgrading crop fields back
    *free hugs*

  8. #8
    Natarian Knight
    Join Date
    13.12.2009
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    559

    Default

    to demolish "useless" buildings is bulshit

  9. #9
    Natarian Knight Basement Nerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    10.08.2010
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    It is totally possible to have useless buildings. What use is a smithy if you have already upgraded all of your troops as far as they'll go? Or a workshop if you're only building defense?

  10. #10
    Natarian Knight
    Join Date
    13.12.2009
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    559

    Default

    It is totally possible to have useless buildings.
    that's right - but the time that you need to smash them down without gold is great, and the gain in crop consumption is not so big - better level up your cropfields

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Croplock
    By linkinpark126 in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19.07.2009, 07:49
  2. croplock
    By Belisarius in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24.01.2009, 11:42
  3. ok when u croplock someone
    By BaconBits in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24.10.2008, 06:17
  4. Croplock
    By Sunshine in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18.10.2008, 07:02
  5. Best way to croplock someone
    By buildmaster260 in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22.08.2008, 05:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •