Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: 2nd village??

  1. #1
    Thorned Warrior
    Join Date
    18.03.2008
    Posts
    30

    Default 2nd village??

    ok so my resources are all hovering around 100units per hour which i know isn't very much but i've been spending my resources on swordsmen research recently.

    i have about 50 phalanx and 20 swordsmen
    and a big trapper

    what else should i do before i start a second village?

  2. #2
    Natarian Knight Omegachicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.03.2008
    Location
    I live in my chicken coop with my laptop as my connection to civilization
    Posts
    4,265

    Default

    A high lvl defensive hero. He will be needed to defend a new village.
    "Never forget -- 'Reason' is just one letter away from 'Treason.' Coincidence? Reasonable people would say it is, but America can't afford to take that chance."

  3. #3
    Guardsman
    Join Date
    26.02.2008
    Posts
    201

    Default

    You need a level 10 Residence or Palace (Residence cheaper and fine for now), 2000 Culture Points (shown in Residence/Palace), and much higher production than you have now. I think I made my second village when most of my resources were producing ~200/hr, and it still took close to a week to build Residence 1-10 and 3 settlers. Go look at the costs of those.

    You don't need a high level defensive hero, just some troops like your 50 Phalanxes. You can't even set out to get a defensive hero to high levels unless you're participating in a lot of mass defenses with your alliance, which I doubt you're doing yet.

    Most people make their second villages when their first village is between 200 and 300 population. You can use that as a rough guide.
    Grammar and spelling aren't everything, but this is a forum, not a chat room. You have plenty of time to spell out the word "you", and look just a little bit smarter.

  4. #4
    Natarian Knight FuryCradle's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.03.2008
    Location
    Palestine
    Posts
    1,475

    Default

    you can't go up many levels for your palace/residence with 100 resources per hour, unless you are willing to wait a day or more to build each level, my resources are 300+ per hour and still can't upgrade my palace without a lot of waiting, I think your resources should be 400ph to think about making a second village

    tricksta made me put this signature

  5. #5
    Axerider Dot_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    11.03.2008
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Get your production values to at least 250 each, it will take too long otherwise. I made the mistake of doing it at 166/183/166/60 production and it took me 10 days from Residence Lv5 to 3 Settlers.

    Calculate ahead for each upgrade and how much it costs, then use your Marketplace to get the best possible trades to quickly start it. If you simply just let the resources accumulate until you have enough, you will probably lose a few days in building time, and you will likely overflow your Warehouse or Granary. Speaking of which, don't forget to upgrade them, or else you won't be able to hold enough for the upgrades.

    Take the total cost of the next upgrade, subtract your current total resources, and divide by your total production of all resources. That's how many hours until you can carry out the upgrade. Find out how many resources you will have in that many hours, and compare it to the cost of the next step. Set up trades to get those amounts as close as you can to each other.

  6. #6
    Natarian Knight Imran's Avatar
    Join Date
    10.01.2008
    Location
    Raidtopia
    Posts
    879

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryCradle View Post
    you can't go up many levels for your palace/residence with 100 resources per hour, unless you are willing to wait a day or more to build each level, my resources are 300+ per hour and still can't upgrade my palace without a lot of waiting, I think your resources should be 400ph to think about making a second village
    That's not actually true. All you need is a large raiding and plenty of targets so that even with 100+ producton, a second village wouldn't be that much of a problem. IF you're playing sim city, then yes. You'll need at least 250+ production to even think about getting a new village. Oh and one more thing. You should have built a residence, not a palace.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Thanatos
    you know you have a ren and stimpy avatar right?
    Quote Originally Posted by Marruk_WoW
    Chicks dig Ren and Stimpy fans! It's almost as hawt as guys who are into Pokemon... Lone Soldier, which is your favorite Pokemon?

  7. #7
    Natarian Knight FuryCradle's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.03.2008
    Location
    Palestine
    Posts
    1,475

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imran View Post
    That's not actually true. All you need is a large raiding and plenty of targets so that even with 100+ producton, a second village wouldn't be that much of a problem. IF you're playing sim city, then yes. You'll need at least 250+ production to even think about getting a new village. Oh and one more thing. You should have built a residence, not a palace.
    that's true, but where I live on s7 there's no much farms left around me, and I had to demolish my residence when I was under catas attacks to build stonemasonso it depends on circumstances too

    tricksta made me put this signature

  8. #8
    Axerider JayDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    02.06.2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    343

    Default

    I use both tactics. As a Gaul, rush to TT, raid all around you, increase your ressource fields. I'd say 200 ressources per hour are good enough combined with raiding.
    -------
    -------------------Proud Legacy Member.
    -------
    ------- [][] ---- "Throw computers out of the Windows,
    ------ [][] ------ or the other way around."

  9. #9
    Natarian Knight vmaster_eod's Avatar
    Join Date
    20.06.2007
    Location
    ;P ;P ;P ;P
    Posts
    597

    Talking

    TIP
    have a big marketplace, It helps get your second village up once you've made it. believe me, I made 5 villages in a week just because of my marketplace. but then again, I had my production about 1000 per hour, which is still small

    *****EDIT*****

    This was on speed server so doing that on another server will be harder
    There is no evolution, only mutation...

    AU4 - Farmee! of Farms 'R' Us

  10. #10
    Thorned Warrior
    Join Date
    23.02.2008
    Posts
    66

    Default

    You all had such a small recourses production?I waited to 700+ of every recourse so I builded residence/settlers in 1.5 day...
    I made a mistake by such big recourses production but you can easily supply your second village then!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07.10.2009, 09:25
  2. Chief own village and village troops
    By DeathT0All in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06.03.2009, 07:10
  3. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 21.01.2009, 14:39
  4. conquered village has found another village before
    By joselitoh in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18.01.2009, 23:09
  5. Raiding and conquering a village or abandoned village
    By hyphyolic in forum Gameplay questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22.07.2008, 19:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •